sports

Sports League Info

Games will be played every Thursday during Camp time.
Teams will be transported to the game locations and back.
Games will be either 10:30am or 1pm Start

Sports will be Soccer / Basketball / Cheerleading / Flag Football
*Volleyball will be played but this will be organized by the Camp Directors
** Dance Performance Dates will be Scheduled for the 4
th & 8th week; this year we will be hoping to enter our teams into Regional / State Competitions.

 

Points System
The points will be allocated as follows: 3 points for a win / 2pts for a tie / 1 point for a loss
the points will be for each sport individually (soccer, basketball, cheerleading, flag football, *Volleyball), and then the sum of each sport will give your location the final score.
Example:
Miramar Vizcaya – wins basketball (3pts), lose Cheerleading (1pt), tie flag football (2pts), tie soccer (2pts) and wins volleyball (3pts).
Miramar Vizcaya finishes the day with the final score: 11 points for that day

 

Game Rules
Basketball middle rules

7v7 saturday soccer league rules

Basketball elementary rules

ALM 7v7 Flag Football Rules

  

Participating Teams 

Team 1- Pembroke Pines – Monkey Joes

Team 2 – Miramar – Vizcaya

Team 3 – North Miami – WJ Bryan ES

Team 4 – Miami Gardens – North Glade Es

Team 5 – Miami Gardens – Nth Dade Middle Sch

Team 6 – Hia/Lks – PSN & MOOR

Team 7 – hia/lks – Hialeah Miami Lakes HS & Hialeah Middle Sch

Team 8 – Hialeah Gardens/Doral – Hialeah Gdns MS & Jumpin Jamboree Doral

*For Kendall Jumpin Jamboree Location, Director Arasay Guerra will coordinate the league play (due to distance)
* For Sunrise, Coral Springs & Margate locations – Brett Backus will schedule the games amongst the 3 locations + invitational (due to distance) 

 

Game Schedule

Game 1: Thursday June 22nd
Team 2 v Team 4
 @ Vizcaya, 10:30am
7 v 6 @ Hialeah Miami Lakes Senior High Sch, 10:30am
5 v 1 @ North Dade Middle School, 1:00pm
8 v 3 @ Hialeah Gardens Middle Sch, 1:00pm

Game 2: Thursday June 29th
2 v 7 @ Vizcaya, 10:30am
4 v 3 @ North Glade Elementary Sch, 10:30am
5 v 6 @ North Dade Middle School, 1:00pm
8 v 1 @ Hialeah Gardens Middle Sch, 1:00pm

Game 3: Thursday July 7th
5 v 2 @ North Dade Middle School, 10:30am
4 v 7 @ Hialeah Miami Lakes Senior High Sch, 10:30am
8 v 6 @ PSN, Norman & Jean Reach Park, 1:00pm
1 v 3 @ WJ Bryan Elementary Sch, 1:00pm

Game 4: Thursday July 13th
2 v 8 @ Hialeah Gardens Middle Sch, 10:30am
4 v 5 @ North Glade Elementary Sch, 10:30am
7 v 3 @ WJ Bryan Elementary Sch, 1:00pm
1 v 6 @ Tanglewood Park, 1:00pm

Game 5: Thursday July 20th
2 v 1 @ Vizcaya, 10:30am
4 v 8 @ Hialeah Gardens Middle Sch, 10:30am
7 v 5 @ Hialeah Miami Lakes Senior High Sch, 1:00pm
6 v 3 @ PSN, Norman & Jean Reach Park, 1:00pm

Game 6: Thursday July 27th
2 v 6 @ PSN, Norman & Jean Reach Park, 10:30am
4 v 1 @ Tanglewood Park, 10:30am
7 v 8 @ Hialeah Miami Lakes Senior High Sch, 1:00pm
5 v 3 @ WJ Bryan Elementary Sch, 1:00pm

Game 7: Thursday August 3rd
2 v 3 @ WJ Bryan Elementary Sch, 10:30am
4 v 6 @ North Glade Elementary Sch, 10:30am
7 v 1 @ Tanglewood Park, 1:00pm
5 v 8 @ North Dade Middle School, 1:00pm

Game 8: Thursday July 10th
2 v 4 @ North Glade Elementary Sch, 10:30am
7 v 6 @ PSN, Norman & Jean Reach Park, 10:30am
5 v 1 @ North Dade Middle School, 1:00pm
8 v 3 @ Hialeah Gardens Middle Sch, 1:00pm